The 4th official Russian Hospitality Awards ceremony took place on 19 February 2018 at Lotte Hotel Moscow.
The audience could not wait to hear the announcement of the winners. The ceremony opened with the national anthem of the Russian Federation and a video about peculiarities of the country. Then the presenters (Konstantin Byshevoy and Anastasia Fedotkina) announced the jury and showed this year's award made by Lasvit, the Czech brand, a weighty standard of quality, albeit a couple of kilos lighter that before.
‘Over these four years, this award has become an important tool for the development of the hospitality industry in Russia. The best hotels have already set their service quality benchmarks which we believe encourage other market players to further improve. As an independent observer, we have made our contribution to ensure that public have trust and take interest in the outcome of this competition, and this is exactly what has been happening over the recent years,’ said Yegor Metelkin, a Partner of the Audit Department at Deloitte CIS.
The organizers of this iconic event, the Russian Hospitality Awards, offer the world's leading hotel chains, individual hotels, product manufacturers and service providers for the hospitality industry an opportunity to network with their peers in a luxury setting of a hotel operating under a Korean brand.
Winners list
BEST RESORT HOTEL
Winner: Residence Crimean Breeze, Yalta
Awarded by: Alexey Konyushkov, Federal Agency for Tourism
BEST SKI HOTEL
Winner: Radisson Hotel, Rosa Khutor, Sochi
Awarded by: Alexey Vashkevich, Vileda Professional, Jury member
THE BEST COUNTRY HOTEL
Winner: Country club Artiland, Moscow region
Awarded by: Natalia Marinich, Mostaxi
THE BEST HOTEL SPA
Winner: DoubleTree by Hilton Moscow - Marina
Awarded by: Nikolai Zhuravlev, 1-touch
BEST FAMILY HOTEL
Winner: Altay Resort, Gorno-Altaisk
Awarded by: Aneta Korobkina, Jury member
BEST ECO HOTEL
Winner: Residence Crimean Breeze
Awarded by: Yulia Vysotskaya and Polina Starkova, Duni
BEST MEDICAL HOTEL
Winner: MRIYA RESORT & SPA, Yalta
Awarded by: Elena Bilichenko, Elanna, Jury member
BEST MINI HOTEL
Winner: Alexander House, St Petersburg
Awarded by: Anton Matveev, Jury member
BEST ECONOMY CLASS HOTEL
Winner: Hotel NOGAI, Kazan
Awarded by: Tatyana Kibireva, Jury member
BEST HOSTEL
Winner: Soul Kitchen Hostel, St Petersburg
Awarded by: Markov Alexander, Magazine "Sovremenny Hotel"
BEST ETHNO HOTEL
Winner: Mergen Bator, Ulan-Ude
Awarded by: Valentina Bogdanova, Jury member
BEST APART HOTEL
Winner: Adagio Moscow Kievskaya
Awarded by: Maxim Zenin, Maxilaser
BEST BUSINESS HOTEL 3*
Winner: ibis Krasnoyarsk Center, Krasnoyarsk
Awarded by: Olga Trubacheva, WBC
BEST BUSINESS HOTEL 4*
Winner: Hotel Indigo St. Petersburg - Tchaikovskogo
Awarded by: Mikhail Popov, Rostelecom
BEST BUSINESS HOTEL 5*
Winner: The Ritz-Carlton, Moscow
Awarded by: Tatyana Verholantseva, F5 Service, Jury member
BEST MICE HOTEL
Winner: Altay Resort, Gorno-Altaisk
Awarded by: Alyona Belai, Superbeer / Gerolsteiner
BEST BOUTIQUE HOTEL
Winner: Villa Elena Hotel & Residences, Yalta
Awarded by: Dmitry Kmytyuk, Jury member
BEST DESIGN HOTEL
Winner: The StandArt Hotel, Moscow
Awarded by: Anastasia Kutukova, Florellino
BEST HOTEL RESTAURANT
Winner: Brasserie de Metropole, Majestic Boutique Hotel Deluxe
Awarded by: Andrei Savchenko, Eurowine
BEST HISTORICAL HOTEL
Winner: Hotel National, Moscow
Awarded by: Anton Kuzmin, Villeroy & Boch
BEST LUXURY HOTEL
Winner: RODINA Grand Hotel and SPA, Sochi
Awarded by: Jan Semotam, Lasvit CIS
HOTEL PR-CAMPAIGN
Winner: Palmira Business Club, Moscow
Awarded by: Andrey Balishansky, Mediasystem Group
BEST HOTEL DEVELOPER
Winner: AZIMUT HOTELS
Awarded by: Yegor Metelkin, Deloitte CIS
OPENING OF THE YEAR
Winner: MOSS BOUTIQUE HOTEL, Moscow
Awarded by: Alexander Hilchevsky, Purple
BEST GENERAL MANAGER
Winner: Ada Egorova, General Manager, Mercure Moscow Paveletskaya, Adagio Moscow Paveletskaya, Ibis Moscow Center Bakhrushina
Awarded by: Christian Mayer, Cosmos Group
The Awards have been supported by courier delivery service IDCourier, Peroni honey-souffle, ANS-Lingua agency, Signum printers, E-cetera translation agency, Florellino floristic and decor studio, Lanna Kamilina beauty service, Amado coffee, Ronnefeldt tea, Favorit Stand expo structures, Maxilazer laser engraving.